Workday Payroll Training

Learn Workday Payroll Course - Become Master in Managing Financial, and Human Applications

Join the cohortGet instant access (self-paced)
(4.7)
4150 learners
Trusted by 130+ corporates
Join the cohortGet instant access (self-paced)
Workday Payroll Training

Course Features

100% Money back guarantee
  • Real-time Use cases

  • 24/7 Lifetime Support

  • Certification Based Curriculum

  • Flexible Schedules

  • One-on-one doubt clearing

  • Career path guidance

Workday Payroll Course Overview

Enroll in expert-level online Workday Payroll Training by freelance Workday professionals. Through 40 Hrs of live sessions, the trainee will master advanced concepts of Workday Payroll, including setting up payroll accounting, taxes, security configuration, business processes, and more. Our trainers provide the best learning experience to the aspirants using industry-level use cases. By the time you're done with this course, you'll have the required skill set to tackle payroll challenges in the real world.  Note: We are not the official partner of Workday. We connect the learners with expert freelancers in the market.

Workday Payroll Training
demo play

Course Coverage

YOUR LEARNER JOURNEY - From Enrolment to Employment

How to Prepare for a Career in Workday Payroll

Six guided stages take you from your first training class to your first offer — each one backed by a specific MindMajix support service.

Stage 1

Enrol & Get Set Up

Pick live online or self-paced, and set up a free Workday Payroll Instance so you practice from day one.

  • Live or self-paced
  • 1-year LMS access
  • Agile & Scrum add-on
Stage 2

Learn & Build Real Skills

Master Workday Payroll concepts with 30 hrs of current-release content, applying every concept in hands-on labs and real-time projects throughout.

  • Instructor-led + labs
  • 1-on-1 doubt clearing
  • Recording access
Stage 3

Earn Your Certificate

Clear the assessments for your shareable MindMajix completion certificate. Modules map to official Workday Payroll exam topics for exam-aligned prep.

  • MindMajix certificate
  • Practice questions
Stage 4

Polish Your Profile

Turn skills into a profile recruiters notice — build an interview-ready resume and a strong LinkedIn presence using proven Workday Payroll templates.

  • Resume building
  • LinkedIn optimisation
  • Resume templates
Stage 5

Practice Interviews

Walk in already rehearsed. Sit structured mock-interview rounds with experienced SMEs and get focused feedback on your Workday Payroll skills and scenario questions.

  • Real-time Scenarios
  • Personalised feedback
  • Workday Payroll mock interviews
Stage 6

Land Your Role

Apply with confidence using job-search assistance and referrals to hiring partners across India & the USA. (Career support provided; placement not guaranteed.)

  • Job-search assistance
  • Hiring-partner referrals
  • Role guidance

Start the journey today - choose the format that fits you.

Workday Payroll Online Training Content

This Workday Payroll course curriculum is prepared by real-time working experts passionate about sharing the knowledge with future (keyword) career aspirants. This course helps you master all the skills you need to grab a career as a Workday Payroll professional.

10Modules
30Topics
Open any module to view the full topic list.
  1. 01Introduction to Workday Payroll3 topics
    • Workday Overview
    • Basics of Workday Payroll
    • Tenant Setup Configuration

     

  2. 02Setting up the Payroll Processing Framework3 topics
    • Period schedule structure Overview
    • Pay groups
    • Define payment election rules

     

  3. 03Earnings and Deductions6 topics
    • Basics of Earnings and Deductions
    • View net pay validation
    • Payroll audit configurations 
    • Time earnings
    • Paycomp security group
    • Benefit plans
  4. 04Federal State and Local Tax Reporting3 topics
    • Set up federal, state, and local tax reporting
    • Define Tax authority exception
    • Setup worker Tax elections
  5. 05Set up Withholding Orders5 topics
    • Introduction to Withholding orders
    • Create deduction recipient 
    • Setup involuntary withholding orders
    • Withholding Order
    • Amend or Terminate a support order
  6. 06Payroll Accounting Overview1 topic

    Operate Payroll Accounting and Review Accounting Results

  7. 07Roles and Security Configuration62 topics
    • Introduction to roles and security groups
    • Pay component-based security
  8. 08Business Processes Overview1 topic
    • Payroll Specific Business Process
  9. 09Payroll Input and Processing3 topics
    • Enter an override
    • Special Entry Creation
    • Loan configuration and Repayment
  10. 10Payroll Process On cycle and Off-cycle3 topics
    • Process an off-cycle Manual Payment
    • Process an off cycle on Demand Payment
    • Process an off-cycle Reversal

Hands on Workday Payroll Training Projects

Our Workday Payroll Training course aims to deliver quality training that covers solid fundamental knowledge on core concepts with a practical approach. Such exposure to the current industry use-cases and scenarios will help learners scale up their skills and perform real-time projects with the best practices.

    logoTraining Options

    Choose how you learn best

    Both options cover the full curriculum and include most of the certification topics

    Most flexible

    Self-paced

    30 hrs

    Learn anytime, at your own pace — complete the course in weeks or months.

    What you get
    • 30 hours of Workday Payroll Training videos
    • Curated and delivered by SME
    • Hands-On Lab sessions
    • Resources/materials
    • Sample Resumes
    • Get one year access to the LMS
    • Community forum support
    • Free Agile & Scrum add-on course
    Not included
    • Live instructor & Q&A sessions
    • 1-on-1 doubt clearing calls
    • Mock interview & resume review
    self-paced

    Get Pricing

    Most Popular

    Live online (instructor-led)

    30 hrs

    Real-time classes with a certified expert — ask questions, get instant feedback, and walk away job-ready

    Everything in self-paced, plus
    • Live Zoom/Meet sessions with instructor
    • 1-on-1 doubt clearing sessions
    • Live project walkthroughs
    • certification guidance
    • Mock interviews with SME panel
    • Resume & LinkedIn profile review
    • Job referral to hiring partners
    • Session recordings to rewatch anytime
    • Agile & Scrum add-on course free
    Next batch starts
    Aug01
    Aug 01 - Aug 16Next batchIST (IND)

    07:30 AM IST · Weekend · Limited seats available

    online

    Workday Payroll Training Schedule

    30 hrs · Live online · Recordings included

    Weekend (Sat-Sun)

    Aug 01 - Aug 16

    3 weekends · 30 hrs total

    Time07:30 AM IST
    ModeLive online

    Zoom / Google Meet

    Weekday (Mon-Fri)

    Aug 04 - Aug 19

    2 weeks · 30 hrs total

    Time07:00 AM IST
    ModeLive online

    Zoom / Google Meet

    i

    Need a different time? We offer and at any timezone. Contact a course advisor to set one up.

    For Corporates

    Empower your team with new skills to Enhance their performance and productivity.

    Corporate Training

    • Customized course curriculum as per your team's specific needs
    • Training delivery through self-Paced videos, live Instructor-led training through online, on-premise at Mindmajix or your office facility
    • Resources such as slides, demos, exercises, and answer keys included
    • Complete guidance on obtaining certification
    • Complete practical demonstration and discussions on industry use cases
    Learn MoreContact us

    Served 130+ Corporates

    Corporate Clients

    Workday Payroll Certification

    Passing Workday Payroll Training Quizzes & Assessment exams is mandatory to attain the Workday Payroll Training Course Completion certificate

    • An Industry-recognized certificate by Mindmajix.
    • Shareable certificate - add to your LinkedIn profile
    MindMajix certificate
    Zoom

    Workday Payroll Training FAQs

    What will you learn in this online Workday Payroll training?

    Workday Payroll Training Course

    The core skills you’ll learn in this online Workday Payroll Training are:

    • Fundamentals of Workday Payroll
    • Understand earnings and deductions
    • Set up Withholding Orders
    • Configure Roles & Security
    • Understand how to set up Banking and Settlement
    • Understand the Payroll Process On-cycle and Off-cycle
    • Set up Payroll reporting and configuration

    Who should join this Workday Payroll Training?

    • HCM professionals
    • Anyone who wants a successful career in Workday
    • Anyone who wants to switch their career

    What are the prerequisites to learn Workday Payroll?

    Absolutely no prior knowledge needed to learn Workday Payroll.  This course covers every concept of Workday Payroll from the basics and builds your knowledge.

    Why should you learn Workday Payroll?

    Workday Payroll is a part of Workday Human Capital Management (Suite), which is a fully integrated payroll solution that streamlines the entire payroll process from initial hiring to complete payroll processing and tax compliance. The world’s leading companies like Netflix, Adobe, etc., also rely on Workday for their HR and Finance functionalities. Professionals in this field are earning attractive salaries and are in great demand worldwide. In the US, the average salary for a Workday Payroll Consultant ranges between  $101k to $188k, according to Indeed.  If you’re an aspiring professional looking to break into a career in this field, the future is filled with opportunities. This course will help you by providing in-demand skills of  Workday Payroll from basic to advanced with industry experts to advance your career as a Workday Consultant.

    TESTIMONIALS
    What Learners say about Mindmajix
    Quote

    I attended workday-payroll training from Mindmajix

    (5/5)

    I attended workday-payroll training from Mindmajix. The trainer was excellent - a clear explanation of concepts, good sense of progression through the topics, and most of all making it relevant to real work situations, so I was able to walk away with some solutions to various challenges. Highly recommended.

    AV

    Anji Velagana

    Hyderabad

    Quote

    Great course by MindMajix

    (5/5)

    Great course by MindMajix. The instructor takes you through all the stages smoothly and makes it easily comprehensible with logical and straightforward and nice explanations.

    L

    Lolita

    Student

    Quote

    It was a Nice course as a whole

    (5/5)

    It was a Nice course as a whole. It's very informative and I feel that I will definitely get a comprehensive understanding of the finer points of Payroll.

    S

    Sushil

    Student

    Quote

    He is very detailed and explains...

    (5/5)

    He is very detailed and explains everything over and over to get it thru so that you can retain the information. Thanks, MindMajix

    P

    Pranathi

    Student

    logoOn-Job Support Service

    Online Work Support for your on-job roles.

    jobservice
    @Learner@SME

    Our work-support plans provide precise options as per your project tasks. Whether you are a newbie or an experienced professional seeking assistance in completing project tasks, we are here with the following plans to meet your custom needs:

    • Pay Per Hour
    • Pay Per Week
    • Monthly
    Learn MoreContact us
    Teams across the globe run on MindMajix
    +
    Learners, Careers Upskilled
    • +
      Courses, Largest LMS
    • +
      Corporates, Global Clients
    STILL GOT QUERIES?

    Get a Live FREE Demo

    • Explore the trending and niche courses and learning maps
    • Learn about tuition fee, payment plans, and scholarships
    • Get access to webinars and self-paced learning videos
    Name
    Course *
    Email *
    Phone Number

    Other Workday Courses

    ERP CoursesView All