SAP MM Training in Pune

Leverage the growing demand for Certified SAP MM Professionals

Join the cohortGet instant access (self-paced)
(4.8)
6520 learners
Trusted by 130+ corporates
Join the cohortGet instant access (self-paced)
SAP MM Training in Pune

Course Features

100% Money back guarantee
  • Real-time Use cases

  • 24/7 Lifetime Support

  • Certification Based Curriculum

  • Flexible Schedules

  • One-on-one doubt clearing

  • Career path guidance

About SAP MM Course in Pune

The SAP MM training in Pune is designed to provide participants with the knowledge and skills required to become proficient in configuring and managing SAP MM to meet organizational needs. This course covers the fundamental concepts of SAP MM, including its materials procurement, inventory management, and more. The course typically combines lectures, hands-on exercises, and real-world scenarios to provide participants with practical experience in using SAP MM. Upon completing the SAP MM certification course, participants will have a solid understanding of SAP MM to implement it effectively within organizations.

SAP MM Training
demo play

Course Coverage

Start Your Materials Management Career Path

How to Prepare for a Career in SAP Materials Management SAP MM (Materials Management)

A step-by-step path from materials-management fundamentals to job-ready across SAP S/4HANA and IdentityIQ, for various roles in supply chain and procurement — covering procurement-to-payment cycles, inventory control, material valuation, and materials governance.

Stage 1

Enrol & Get SAP MM Access

Choose live online (weekday or weekend) or self-paced SAP MM training format. Activate your LMS account with 1-year access, configure your SAP S/4HANA demo or development environment, and complete pre-course assessments on ERP basics and supply chain fundamentals. Get oriented with the training platform.

  • Live or self-paced
  • 1-year LMS access
  • Agile & Scrum add-on
  • SAP S/4HANA environment setup
  • ERP fundamentals assessment
  • Supply chain orientation
Stage 2

Learn & Build Real SAP MM Skills

Master SAP MM from fundamentals to advanced concepts through hands-on labs and real-time projects with one dedicated trainer throughout. Learn procurement-to-payment (P2P) cycles, material master setup, goods receipt and issue, inventory management, material valuation methods (FIFO, LIFO, moving average), invoice verification, and three-way matching — all with direct access to a guided SAP IdentityIQ environment.

  • Instructor-led + labs
  • 1-on-1 doubt clearing
  • Recording access
  • P2P cycle mastery
  • Master data
  • Goods receipt & issue (GR/GI)
Stage 3

Earn Your SAP MM Certificate

Complete all course modules, labs, and assessments to earn your shareable MindMajix SAP MM completion certificate. Your training modules directly map to the official SAP MM certification exam (C_TS450_2021 or C_TSCM52_67) domains — Procurement, Inventory Management, Material Valuation, and Goods Movement — ensuring exam-aligned preparation and validated skills.

  • MindMajix certificate
  • Practice questions
  • Exam-aligned practice
  • Domain mastery verification
  • SAP MM specialist validation
Stage 4

Polish Your SAP MM Profile

Turn your SAP MM skills into a recruiter-ready profile. Build an interview-ready resume highlighting your procurement expertise, hands-on project experience, and certifications. Optimize your LinkedIn presence with SAP MM and supply chain keywords. Use proven SAP MM and materials-management resume templates to position yourself for consultant and senior specialist roles.

  • Resume building
  • LinkedIn optimisation
  • Resume templates
  • SAP MM resume templates
  • Supply chain positioning
  • Procurement keywords
Stage 5

Practice Interviews & Certification Prep

Walk into your interview already rehearsed. Practice structured mock-interview rounds with experienced SAP MM SMEs covering real procurement scenarios — P2P cycle walkthroughs, vendor management, inventory issues, and invoice variances. Get focused feedback on goods-movement logic, valuation strategies, and S/4HANA basics. Take SAP MM certification practice exams aligned to the official exam blueprint.

  • Real-time Scenarios
  • Personalised feedback
  • SAP MM mock interviews
  • P2P cycle walkthroughs
  • Vendor & inventory scenarios
  • Certification practice exams
Stage 6

Land Your SAP MM Role

Apply with confidence using job-search assistance and referrals through MindMajix's hiring-partner network across India and USA. Get matched with roles in manufacturing, logistics, retail, and global enterprises seeking Materials Management expertise. Continue upskilling in S/4HANA, Fiori apps, and procurement analytics to accelerate your progression to senior consultant and architecture roles.

  • Job-search assistance
  • Hiring-partner referrals
  • Role guidance
  • Materials Management careers
  • Consultant path
  • Career acceleration programs
SAP MM ConsultantMaterials ManagerProcurement SpecialistSupply Chain AnalystJunior SAP ConsultantInventory Planner

This learner journey is designed for freshers, procurement professionals, and supply chain specialists who want to master SAP Materials Management (MM) from core concepts through expert-level implementation, with dual focus on both India (INR/LPA) and USA (USD) career tracks. Master procurement workflows, inventory management, goods movement, material valuation, and become SAP MM certified for high-demand supply chain roles.

SAP MM Training in Pune Course Content

The curriculum for the SAP MM (Materials Management) course was created based on industry best practices and the specific requirements of the organizations. It also includes real-world projects, case studies, and examples to enhance your SAP MM understanding

16Modules
80Topics
Open any module to view the full topic list.
  1. 01Module1: Overview of SAP MM6 topics
    • Overview of ERP
    • Introduction to SAP
    • Objectives and Functions of MM
    • MM Overview Cycle
    • Organizational Structure of the enterprise in SAP R/3 System
    • Creating Organizational Elements - Company Code, Company, Storage Location, Plant, Purchasing Group, and Assignments.
  2. 02Module2: Master Data3 topics
    • Vendor Master
    • Info Record
    • Material Master
  3. 03Module3: Source Determination4 topics
    • Source Determination
    • Material Master
    • Vendor Master
    • Info Record
  4. 04Module4: Purchasing4 topics
    • Purchase Order
    • Purchase Requisition
    • Outline Agreements
    • RFQ - Request For Quotation
  5. 05Module5: Types of Documents for purchasing the documents(PO, PR, RFQ, Contract and Schedule Agreement)3 topics
    • Define the Document Type
    • Define the Number Ranges for the Document Type
    • Define the Document Level and Screen Layout
  6. 06Module6: Release Procedure to Purchase the Documents2 topics
    • Creation of Class and Characteristics
    • Release Codes, Release Indicator, Release Group, Release Strategies, and Release Prerequisite.
  7. 07Module7: Conditions or Price Determination or Pricing Procedure8 topics
    • Defining the Access Sequence
    • Defining the Calculation Schema and Condition Types
    • Defining the Schema Group
    • Schema Group Vendor
    • Schema Group Purchasing Organization
    • Assigning Schema Group to the Purchasing Organization
    • Define the Schema Determination
    • Determine the Calculation Schema for the Standard Purchase Orders
  8. 08Module8: External Services Management6 topics
    • Defining the Organization Status for the Service Categories
    • Defining the Service Category and Number Ranges
    • Define the Number Ranges for the Service Entry Sheet
    • Define the Internal Number Ranges for the Service Entry Specification
    • Assigning the Number Ranges
    • Defining the Screen Layout
  9. 09Module9: Procedure for the Services4 topics
    • Creating Service Master
    • Creating Service PO
    • Creating the Service Entry Sheet
    • Invoice wref Service Entry Sheet
  10. 10Module10: Inventory Management5 topics
    • Goods Movement
    • Goods Receipt - GR
    • Goods Issues - GI
    • Transfer Posting - TP
    • Reservation
  11. 11Module11: Physical Inventory6 topics
    • Different kinds of PI Processes
    • Creating the Physical Inventory Document
    • Entering the Physical Inventory Count
    • Inventory Differences List
    • Post Differences
    • Printing the PI Difference Report
  12. 12Module12: Special Stocks and Special Procurement Types6 topics
    • Consignment
    • Subcontracting
    • Stock Transport Order
    • Pipeline
    • Third-Party Processing
    • Returnable Transport Packaging - RTP
  13. 13Module13: Valuation and Account Determination6 topics
    • Overview of Material Valuation
    • Split Valuation
    • Configuring the Split Valuation
    • Defining the Global Categories
    • Defining the Global Type
    • Defining the Assignment and Local Definition
  14. 14Module14: Valuation and Account Determination13 topics
    • Basic Invoice Verification Procedure
    • Invoice for the purchase order
    • Planned and Unplannned Delivery Costs
    • Credit Memo
    • Blocking Invoice
    • Releasing Blocked Invoices
    • Subsequent Debit or Credit
    • Automatic Settlement
    • GR/IR Account Maintenance
    • Invoice for Tax, Discounts, and Terms of Payment
    • Invoice for the POs with the Account Assignment
    • Parking Invoice
    • Invoice with reference to the Service Entry Sheet
  15. 15Module15: Integration with the Other Modules3 topics
    • Integration of MM with FI/CO
    • Integration of MM with SD
    • Integration of MM with PP
  16. 16Practice Test & Interview Questions1 topic

    Mindmajix offers advanced SAP MM interview questions and answers along with SAP MM resume samples. Take a free sample practice test before appearing in the certification to improve your chances of scoring high.

Hands-on SAP MM Projects & Assignments

Our SAP MM Training course aims to deliver quality training that covers solid fundamental knowledge on core concepts with a practical approach. Such exposure to the current industry use-cases and scenarios will help learners scale up their skills and perform real-time projects with the best practices.

    logoTraining Options

    Choose how you learn best

    Both options cover the full curriculum and include most of the certification topics

    Most flexible

    Self-paced

    25 hrs

    Learn anytime, at your own pace — complete the course in weeks or months.

    What you get
    • 25 hours of SAP MM Training videos
    • Curated and delivered by SME
    • Hands-On Lab sessions
    • Resources/materials
    • Sample Resumes
    • Get one year access to the LMS
    • Community forum support
    • Free Agile & Scrum add-on course
    Not included
    • Live instructor & Q&A sessions
    • 1-on-1 doubt clearing calls
    • Mock interview & resume review
    self-paced

    Get Pricing

    Most Popular

    Live online (instructor-led)

    30 hrs

    Real-time classes with a certified expert — ask questions, get instant feedback, and walk away job-ready

    Everything in self-paced, plus
    • Live Zoom/Meet sessions with instructor
    • 1-on-1 doubt clearing sessions
    • Live project walkthroughs
    • certification guidance
    • Mock interviews with SME panel
    • Resume & LinkedIn profile review
    • Job referral to hiring partners
    • Session recordings to rewatch anytime
    • Agile & Scrum add-on course free
    Next batch starts
    Aug01
    Aug 01 - Aug 16Next batchIST (IND)

    07:30 AM IST · Weekend · Limited seats available

    online

    SAP MM Training Schedule

    30 hrs · Live online · Recordings included

    Weekend (Sat-Sun)

    Aug 01 - Aug 16

    3 weekends · 30 hrs total

    Time07:30 AM IST
    ModeLive online

    Zoom / Google Meet

    Weekday (Mon-Fri)

    Aug 04 - Aug 19

    2 weeks · 30 hrs total

    Time07:00 AM IST
    ModeLive online

    Zoom / Google Meet

    i

    Need a different time? We offer and at any timezone. Contact a course advisor to set one up.

    For Corporates

    Empower your team with new skills to Enhance their performance and productivity.

    Corporate Training

    • Customized course curriculum as per your team's specific needs
    • Training delivery through self-Paced videos, live Instructor-led training through online, on-premise at Mindmajix or your office facility
    • Resources such as slides, demos, exercises, and answer keys included
    • Complete guidance on obtaining certification
    • Complete practical demonstration and discussions on industry use cases
    Learn MoreContact us

    Served 130+ Corporates

    Corporate Clients

    SAP MM Training FAQs

    What skills will you learn in this SAP MM Training in Pune?

    Our expert instructors help you learn the following skills during the training:

    • Overview of SAP MM and its key features.
    • Discover the entire procurement procedure.
    • Organize the master material data.
    • Recognize the procedures for inventory management. 
    • Analyze key performance indicators using the SAP MM reporting tool.
    • Understand the integration between SAP and other modules.

    Is there any prerequisite to attend this SAP MM Training in Pune?

    None. Having a basic understanding of the SAP system and its modules is beneficial.

    Who should enroll in this SAP MM Training in Pune?

    Here are some job roles that benefit from enrolling in this MindMajix’s SAP MM online training in Pune:

    • SAP end users
    • SAP Consultants
    • IT professionals
    • Inventory Managers
    • Procurement professionals
    • Aspiring SAP MM Consultants

    Why enroll in MindMajix’s SAP MM online training classes in Pune?

    Here are some reasons why you should consider opting for our SAP MM online classes in Pune:

    • Through this online course, participants get access to experts who share insightful knowledge and practical examples.
    • Offers hands-on exercises and simulations to assist you in putting the knowledge you've learned into practice. 
    • Provides a variety of study resources, such as interactive modules, video sessions, and study materials. 
    • Regularly updates the course material to suit the latest changes in the industry. 
    • It also helps in preparing for the SAP MM certification exam.

    How is the SAP MM job market in Pune?

    Pune is home to several multinational companies and SAP implementation partners. These companies often have a significant demand for SAP employees, particularly those with SAP MM knowledge. One can fetch a substantial salary package in the industry with the right skills in the SAP MM field.

    What job opportunities will I be suited for after completing this SAP MM Training in Pune?

    After completing this SAP MM Training in Pune, you are ideal for the following positions:

    • SAP MM Consultant
    • SAP MM Analyst
    • Inventory Analyst
    • Procurement professional
    TESTIMONIALS
    What Learners say about Mindmajix
    Quote

    I thank MindMajix for offering this...

    (5/5)

    I thank MindMajix for offering this well-structured SAP MM training, which helped me build my career in procurement and inventory management. The labs and real-time projects are up to date and industry-relevant. The post-training support helped me boost my confidence and crack my SAP MM interview easily.

    RK

    Rohith Kumar

    Bangalore

    Quote

    MindMajix is the best online training...

    (5/5)

    MindMajix is the best online training platform, and I would highly suggest it. The SAP MM course curriculum was outstanding and structured. It offers both live classroom training sessions and self-paced videos. I suggest this course to everyone who wants to upgrade their skills.

    SK

    Sujatha Kumari

    Student

    logoOn-Job Support Service

    Online Work Support for your on-job roles.

    jobservice
    @Learner@SME

    Our work-support plans provide precise options as per your project tasks. Whether you are a newbie or an experienced professional seeking assistance in completing project tasks, we are here with the following plans to meet your custom needs:

    • Pay Per Hour
    • Pay Per Week
    • Monthly
    Learn MoreContact us
    Teams across the globe run on MindMajix
    +
    Learners, Careers Upskilled
    • +
      Courses, Largest LMS
    • +
      Corporates, Global Clients
    STILL GOT QUERIES?

    Get a Live FREE Demo

    • Explore the trending and niche courses and learning maps
    • Learn about tuition fee, payment plans, and scholarships
    • Get access to webinars and self-paced learning videos
    Name
    Course *
    Email *
    Phone Number

    Find SAP MM Training in Other Cities

    To meet the learning needs of people spread across various geographical locations, we are offering our high-quality training services at the location of your choice to ensure you obtain maximum impact for your training investment. Choose your city below.

    BangaloreNoidaHyderabadChennai

    Training_Location

    Other SAP Courses

    ERP CoursesView All